Bharatpur- Geographical, Historical and Economic Prespective

Population of Bharatpur (Rajasthan).
 

In the 2011 census, the Bharatpur (Rajasthan) District had a population of 2,549,121, roughly equal to the nation of Kuwait[4] or the US state of Nevada.This gave it a ranking of 166th among districts of India (out of a total of 640). The district had a population density of 503 inhabitants per square kilometre (1,300/sq mi).Its population growth rate over the decade 2001-2011 was 21.32%. Bharatpur (Rajasthan) had a sex ratio of 877 females for every 1000 males,and a literacy rate of 71.16%.

In 2011, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) had population of 2,548,462 of which male and female were 1,355,726 and 1,192,736 respectively. In 2001 census, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) had a population of 2,101,142 of which males were 1,133,425 and remaining 967,717 were females. Bharatpur (Rajasthan) District population constituted 3.72 percent of total Maharashtra population. In 2001 census, this figure for Bharatpur (Rajasthan) District was at 3.72 percent of Maharashtra population.

There was change of 21.29 percent in the population compared to population as per 2001. In the previous census of India 2001, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) District recorded increase of 26.39 percent to its population compared to 1991.

Description20112001
Actual Population2,548,4622,101,142
Male1,355,7261,133,425
Female1,192,736967,717
Population Growth21.29%26.39%
Area Sq. Km5,0665,066
Density/km2503415
Proportion to Rajasthan Population3.72%3.72%
Sex Ratio (Per 1000)880854
Child Sex Ratio (0-6 Age)869879
Average Literacy70.1163.58
Male Literacy84.1080.54
Female Literacy54.2443.56
Total Child Population (0-6 Age)436,165428,181
Male Population (0-6 Age)233,323227,914
Female Population (0-6 Age)202,842200,267
Literates1,480,8691,063,582
Male Literates943,910729,301
Female Literates536,959334,281
Child Proportion (0-6 Age)17.11%20.38%
Boys Proportion (0-6 Age)17.21%20.11%
Girls Proportion (0-6 Age)17.01%20.69%

 

Geographical location of Bharatpur (Rajasthan)

 

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is a city and newly created municipal corporation in the Indian state of Rajasthan. Located in the Braj region, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) was once considered to be impregnable and unbeatable. The city is situated 180 km south of India’s capital, New Delhi, 178 km from Rajasthan’s capital Jaipur, 55 km west of Agra and 34 km from Lord Krishna’s birthplace Mathura. It is also the administrative headquarters of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) District and the headquarters of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) Division of Rajasthan. The Royal House of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) traces its history to the 11th century. Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is part of National Capital Region (NCR).

The city has an average elevation of 183 metres (600 ft) and is also known as “Lohagarh” and the “Eastern Gateway to Rajasthan”.It is famous for Keoladeo National Park ( A UNESCO’s World Heritage Site).

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) lies on the Golden Tourism Triangle of Delhi–Jaipur–Agra and hence a large number of national and international tourists visit Bharatpur (Rajasthan) every year.

, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is situated between 26° 22′ to 27° 83′ N and 76° 53′ to 78° 17′ E and its average height above sea level is around 183 m.. Spread across an area of more than 5066 sq km, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) touches Gurgaon of Haryana in the north, Mathura in the east, Agra of Uttar Pradesh and Dholpur of Rajasthan in the south and Dausa and Alwar in the west. The main rivers of the district are Rooparel, Gambhir and Ban Ganga which pass through the district.

Bharatpur (Rajasthan), being located in the arid terrains is drained by three seasonal rivers whose waters account for the city’s irrigation. One of the rivers, the Gambhir River whose source is the Pachana Dam in Karoli District meanders through the city to meet the Yamuna River in Uttar Pradesh. The Ban Ganga River commences from the Ramgarh Dam in Jaipur and joins the River Gambhir while the Rooparel River flows through the hilly terrains of Alwar to enter Bharatpur (Rajasthan). Since these rivers are not perennial, the Bandh Baaretha Dam has been constructed on the Kakund River to supply water for drinking and irrigation purposes.

Divisions of Bharatpur (Rajasthan)

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) District has ten revenue subdivisions and eleven tehsils. They have the same names and borders, except that Weir Subdivision is divided into Weir Tehsil and Bhusawar Tehsil. The other nine tehsils are: Bayana, Bharatpur (Rajasthan), Deeg, Kaman, Kumher, Nadbai, Nagar, Pahari, and Roopwas (Rupbas).

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) District: Revenue Scheme[2]
SubdivisionLand Record
Circles (ILRCs)
Patwar CirclesVillages
Occupied
Villages
Abandoned
Villages
Total
Bayana65118116197
Bharatpur (Rajasthan)65718521206
Deeg85613012142
Kaman64611913132
Kumher5471287135
Nadbai5471214125
Nagar6491669175
Pahari5431354139
Roopwas54914816164
Weir5511548162

 

CONSTITUENCIES

LEGESLATIVE  ASSEMBLIES  IN DISTRICT  BHARATPUR (RAJASTHAN)

 

  1. Bharatpur (Rajasthan)              2.  Deeg – Kumher     3. Kaman      4. Nagar
  2. Nadbai                  6. Weir                     7. Bayana

 

NAGAR NIGAM :

  1. Bharatpur (Rajasthan)

 

MUNICIPALITIES :

1.Kumher       2.  Deeg    3.  Kaman   4.  Nagar    5.  Pahadi   6.  Nadbai

7.Bhusawar    8.  Weir    9.  Bayana   10. Rupbas

 

SUB – DIVISION & TEHSILS :

  1. Bharatpur (Rajasthan)           2. Kumher              3. Deeg        4. Kaman
  2. Nagar                6. Pahadi                7. Nadbai     8. Bhusawar
  3. Weir                 10.  Bayana             11. Rupbas

 

 

 

Tourism in Bharatpur (Rajasthan)

 

 

BHARATPUR (RAJASTHAN) PALACE AND MUSEUM

Located within the premises of the Bharatpur (Rajasthan) Palace is Kamra Khas, a museum that contains a vast number of antiques, over 581 stone sculptures, 861 local art and craft wares and ancient scriptures that depict the art and culture typical of Bharatpur (Rajasthan). The palace itself was built in stages by various Maharajas and is a fine fusion of Mughal and Rajput architecture. The various apartments in the palace have a variety of richly patterned floor tiles decorated with exquisite designs.

GANGA MANDIR

The Ganga Mandir, which resides in the heart of the city of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is one of the most beautiful temples in Rajasthan. In it lies the magnificent deity of Ganga Maharaj made of pristine white marble. Maharaja Balwant Singh started constructing this temple in the mid-19th century. However, he had a very unique request that required all the affluent inhabitants of the city to donate one month’s pay to help towards the temple’s creation.

LAXMAN MANDIR

This temple is dedicated to Laxman, brother of Lord Rama, and is famous for its typical Rajasthani style of architecture and beautiful pink stonework. Visitors will enjoy the intricate carvings of flowers and birds on doorways, ceilings, pillars, walls and arches.

LOHAGARH FORT

True to its name, Lohagarh Fort has withstood many attacks by the British, but was ultimately captured by Arthur Wellesley. Where Lohagarh Fort differs from others is that it is not flamboyant, but radiates an aura of rugged strength. The fort is surrounded by a moat which used to be filled with water to keep enemies out. Interesting monuments inside the fort are Kothi Khas, Mahal Khas, Moti Mahal and Kishori Mahal. Raja Suraj Mal built Jawahar Bhurj and Fateh Bhurj to commemorate victories over the Mughals and the British.

DEEG

Deeg is a beautiful garden town situated north of Bharatpur (Rajasthan). It has many embellished palaces that add to the beauty of the place. Known for its forts, palaces, gardens and fountains, the highlight of Deeg is an impressive fort surrounded by moats and gateways. It was built by Raja Suraj Mal and stands over a slightly elevated point. Although the interiors are almost in ruins, the watch tower containing a gun still maintains watch over the city.

BAND BARETHA

Band Baretha is an old wildlife reserve of the rulers of Bharatpur (Rajasthan), currently under the administration of the Forest Department. The construction of the dam on Kakund River was started by Maharaj Jaswant Singh in 1866 AD and completed by Maharaj Ram Singh in 1897 AD. The palace inside the reserve was built by Maharaj Kishan Singh and is the private property of the Bharatpur (Rajasthan) royal family. Band Baretha is a bird watcher’s paradise because of over 200 species of birds, including the elusive Black Bittern.

KAMAN

The locals also know Kaman as Kamaban. This old town is located at the north of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) and is a part of the Brij area where Lord Krishna spent his early years. It is a place of pilgrimage and is annually visited by a large number of Vaishnavs in the month of Bhadhva as a part of the Banyatara. The ruins of a temple / mosque consisting of 84 pillars named Chaurasi Khamba are the main attraction.

KEOLADEO NATIONAL PARK

BIRD HAVEN

Keoladeo (Bharatpur (Rajasthan)) National Park (27°10’N, 77°31’E) is a World Heritage Site situated in eastern Rajasthan.

The sanctuary was created 250 years ago and is named after a Keoladeo (Shiva) temple within its boundaries. Initially, it was a natural depression; and was flooded after the Ajan Bund was constructed by Maharaja Suraj Mal, then the ruler of the princely state of Bharatpur (Rajasthan), between 1726–1763. The bund was created at the confluence of two rivers, the Gambhir and Banganga. The park was a hunting ground for the maharajas of Bharatpur (Rajasthan), a tradition dating back to 1850, and duck shoots were organised yearly in honor of the British viceroys. In one shoot alone in 1938, over 4,273 birds such as mallards and teals were killed by Lord Linlithgow, the then Governor-General of India.[citation needed]

The park was established as a national park on 10 March 1982. Previously the private duck shooting preserve of the Maharaja of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) since the 1850s, the area was designated as a bird sanctuary on 13 March 1976 and a Ramsar site under the Wetland Convention in October 1981.[4] The last big shoot was held in 1964 but the Maharajah retained shooting rights until 1972. In 1985, the Park was declared a World Heritage Site under the world Heritage Convention. It is a reserve forest under the Rajasthan Forest Act, 1953 and therefore, is the property of the State of Rajasthan of the Indian Union. In 1982, grazing was banned in the park, leading to violent clashes between local farmers and the government.

Keoladeo National Park or Keoladeo Ghana National Park formerly known as the Bharatpur (Rajasthan) Bird Sanctuary in Bharatpur (Rajasthan), Rajasthan, India is a famous avifauna sanctuary that hosts thousands of birds, especially during the winter season. Over 230 species of birds are known to be resident. It is also a major tourist centre with scores of ornithologists arriving here in the hibernal season. It was declared a protected sanctuary in 1971. It is also a World Heritage Site.[2]

Keoladeo Ghana National Park is a man-made and man-managed wetland and one of the national parks of India. The reserve protects Bharatpur (Rajasthan) from frequent floods, provides grazing grounds for village cattle, and earlier was primarily used as a waterfowl hunting ground. The 29 km2 (11 sq mi) reserve is locally known as Ghana, and is a mosaic of dry grasslands, woodlands, woodland swamps and wetlands. These diverse habitats are home to 366 bird species, 379 floral species, 50 species of fish, 13 species of snakes, 5 species of lizards, 7 amphibian species, 7 turtle species, and a variety of other invertebrates.[3] Every year thousands of migratory waterfowl visit the park for wintering and breeding. The sanctuary is one of the richest bird areas in the world and is known for nesting of resident birds and visiting migratory birds including water birds. The rare Siberian cranes used to winter in this park but this central population is now extinct. According to founder of the World Wildlife Fund Peter Scott, Keoladeo National Park is one of the world’s best bird areas. Along with the Loktak Lake of Manipur, Keoladeo National Park is placed on the Montreux Record under the Ramsar Convention.

Formerly known as the Bharatpur (Rajasthan) Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo National Park is recognised as one of the world’s most important bird breeding and feeding grounds. It originated in as a royal hunting reserve during the 1850s and was a game reserve for Maharajas and the British. In fact, Lord Linlithgow, Viceroy of India from 1936 to 1943, shot over thousands of ducks with his hunting party in a single day! In 1982, Keoladeo was declared a national park and then later listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985. The park is home to over 370 species of birds and animals such as the basking python, painted storks, deer, nilgai and more. Noted Indian ornithologist and naturalist Salim Ali used his influence to garner government support to create Keoladeo National Park. It was also known as the breeding ground for the rare and elusive to spot Siberian crane. Keoladeo National Park offers well-defined treks which can be covered on either foot, or cycle or rickshaws. In fact, the park management has trained the rickshaw pullers in bird watching and they make for extremely knowledgeable guides.

EstablishedMarch 10, 1982

Designated1985 (9th session)
State PartyIndia
RegionAsia-Pacific
Ramsar Wetland
Designated1 October 1981

 

Tourist attractions in the surrounding area[edit]

  • Mathura(Birthplace of Lord Krishna)
  • Vrindavan
  • Taj Mahal, Agra
  • Fatehpur Sikri
  • Deeg Palace
  • kaman (kamyavan) Palace
  • Gopal Bhavan
  • Laxman mandir,Deeg
  • Bayana Fort
  • Kailadevi TempleKarauli
  • Temples at Kaman
  • Shri Mahavirji,Hindaun
  • Timan GarhFort, Hindaun

 

 

History of Bharatpur (Rajasthan)

 

The rulers of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) were from the Sinsinwar clan of which is an indo-sythian tribe that migrated in India around AD100. According to Cunningham and William Cook, the city of Gohad was founded in 1505 by the Bamraulia village, who had been forced to leave Bamraulia by a satrap of Firuz Shah Tughluq. A notorious tribe dug up Akbar’s tomb at Sikandra and the Rajputs cremated him asin Hindu tradition. Gohad developed into an important Jat state, and was later captured by the Marathas. The Ranas of Gohad signed a treaty with the British and helped them capture Gwalior and Gohad from the Marathas. The British kept Gwalior and handed control of Gohad to the Jats in 1804. However, Gohad was handed over to the Marathas under a revised treaty dated 22 November 1805 between the Marathas and the British. As compensation for Gohad, the Jat ruler, Rana Kirat Singh, was given Dhaulpur, Badi and Rajakheda. Kirat Singh moved to Dhaulpur in December 1805.

In the 10th century, the Yadav people took control of Dhaulpur, which had been ruled by the Rajputs. Dhaulpur was taken by Sikandar Lodhi in 1501, who handed it to a Muslim governor in 1504. In 1527, Dhaulpur fort fell to Babur and continued to be ruled by the Mughals until 1707. After the death of the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb, Raja Kalyan Singh Bhadauria obtained possession of Dhaulpur, and his family retained it until 1761. After that, Dholpur was taken successively by the Jat ruler Maharaja Suraj Mal of Bharatpur (Rajasthan); by Mirza Najaf Khan in 1775; by the Scindia ruler of Gwalior in 1782; and finally, by the British East India Company in 1803. It was restored by the British to the Scindias under the Treaty of Sarji Anjangaon, briefly, and was soon reoccupied by the British. In 1805, Dhaulpur came under the Jat ruler, Kirat Singh of Gohad, a princely state, a vassal of the British during the Raj.

List of the rulers of Bharatpur (Rajasthan).

  • Gokula,

Gokula or Gokul Singh (died 1670 AD) was a Jat chieftain of village Sinsini in Bharatpur (Rajasthan) district in Rajasthan .  His father’s name was Madu.

  • Raja Ram, 1670–1688

Raja Ram (1688 – 1670) was a Jat leader and organizer of rebellion for freedom against Aurangzeb.

 

  • Churaman, 1695–1721

Churaman (1695 – 1721) was Zamindar of Sinsini and the real founder of Jat state of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) in Rajasthan,

  • Badan Singh, 1722–1756
  • Maharaja Suraj Mal, 1756–1767
  • Maharaja Jawahar Singh, 1767–1768
  • Maharaja Ratan Singh, 1768–1769
  • Maharaja Kehri Singh, 1769–1771
  • Maharaja Nawal Singh, 1771–1776
  • Maharaja Ranjit Singh, 1776–1805
  • Maharaja Randhir Singh, 1805–1823
  • Maharaja Baldeo Singh, 1823–1825
  • Maharaja Balwant Singh, 1825–1853
  • Maharaja Jashwant Singh, 1853–1893
  • Maharaja Ram Singh, 1893–1900 (exiled)
  • Maharani Girraj Kaur, regent 1900–1918
  • Maharaja Kishan Singh, 1900–1929
  • Maharaja Brijendra Singh, 1929–1947 (Joined the Indian Union)

HISTORICAL EVENTS

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is believed to be a place of mythological importance. It is believed that the Pandavas had spent their 13th year of exile at this place around 3,500 years ago. Archaeologists have found many ancient specimens which are presently kept in the Bharatpur (Rajasthan) museum.

The place was under the rule of Jats most of the time in the medieval age. Bharatpur (Rajasthan) region was once a part of Matsya Desh.

In the 17th century, Jats attacked the Mughals of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) and conquered the place under the leadership of Bhajja Singh and his son Raja Ram. In the 18th century, the power of Jats became strong in the region under Badan Singh and Churaman. In 1721 AD, Churaman was killed by the Mughals, but still they could not restore their rule in the region.

In 1750, Jats defeated the Mughals quite easily. Hence, Mughals pleaded peace from the Jats and acknowledged their power in Bharatpur (Rajasthan).

Maharaja Suraj Mal succeeded Badan Singh and played a vital role in increasing the popularity and power of the Jats. There were a lot of forts and palaces built under Suraj Mal’s rule.

Suraj Mal was succeeded by his son Jawahar Singh and realising the Jat power in this region, the British signed a treaty with the Jats in 1818 AD. In 1825, Lord Combermere conquered Lohagarh and eventually, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) came under the British rule.

 

 

Fairs and festivals

  • Brij Mahotsav:is held in the month of February–March.
  • Jaswant Exhibition:Jaswant Exhibition is held in the month of September–October during
  • Gangaur:Gangaur festival is held in March–April.
  • Teej:Teej festival is held in July–August

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) sthapana diwas;Held in the Month of February- 17,18 and 19th every year by Lohagarh Vikas Parishad 22 february every year thakur shree gopal jee goshala Badipur, teh.- kaman

Transport in Bharatpur (Rajasthan)

Railways

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) Junction railway station [Station Code – BTE] is located on the main Delhi–Mumbai railway line as well as the Jaipur–Bandikui–Agra Fort line. It is a Grade-A station of West-Central Railway. A number of trains pass through Bharatpur (Rajasthan) Junction on daily basis.

Roadways

Located on NH-11 (Agra to Jaipur) four-lane National Highway, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is easily accessible by road.

 

Ethnicity

The Residents of Bharatpur (Rajasthan) are from different communities. Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is also known as Lohagarh. The principal communities are the Jats, Ahir/yadav, Vaishya, Brahmins, Rajputs and Gujjars. Sinsinwar jats ruled this region. Britons were unable to rule on Bharatpur (Rajasthan). That’s why its fort is known as Lohagarh Fort and city named Lohagarh. The proximity to Mathura has influenced the language spoken in Bharatpur (Rajasthan) and people can speak and understand brij dialect.

Language of Bharatpur (Rajasthan)

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is a Hindi speaking area, and this is the primary language spoken here. However, the dialects may differ. One such dialect is the Brij Bhasha, which is native to Bharatpur (Rajasthan) as well as the surrounding areas of Mathura and Agra. Rajasthani is another standard dialect. English may also be spoken by a small percentage of people.

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) weather

Bharatpur (Rajasthan) is part of the extended flood plains of northern India, close to Delhi and Jaipur. This region is known for its unforgiving dry heat during the summer months. Average summer temperatures can go as high as 45 degrees Celsius during the day while at nights, it stays around 30 to 32 degrees Celsius. However, the summer season is parched. The monsoon months bring much relief when it kicks off during June end – the start of July, the average temperatures come down to 27 degrees Celsius, though humidity goes higher by 70%. Winters are usually the best season as average highs range in the low twenties and average lows between 7 to 10 degrees Celsius.

 

RAS-RTS FREE Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for RAS-RTS FREE Prelims and RAS-RTS FREE Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by RAS-RTS FREE Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––

Android App for RAS Prelims and Mains 

-Rajasthan GK (History, Geography, Economy and Polity)
-RAS Prelims Notes
-RAS Current Affairs
-Daily Mains Practice Questions (DMPQ)
-Daily Prelims Practice Questions (DPPQ)
-Mains Topic wise Notes for All RAS GS Papers

Install Now on

Get Rajasthan at Glance: Complete Rajasthan GK (History, Geography,Polity and Economy) in Just Rs 288/- Click Here to Get PDF

Subscribe to RAS Free Notes

Never Miss any RAS important update!

Join 9,344 other subscribers